Uncategorized

Applying for a foreign Visa? Here is How to Get Your Approval in Nigeria

By  | 

One of the first phases of planning for those interested in travelling abroad is getting your visa approved by foreign embassies. The application process is usually stiff as many Nigerians struggle to secure foreign visas every day. A large number of Nigerians want to travel abroad for different reasons such as:

– To search for better employment opportunities;

– To pursue their studies;

– For vacation

And most commonly to search for ‘greener pastures’! The visa application process is quite tedious, and every application is assessed rigorously and decisions are based on various merits.

According to The U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs.

“Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.”

 

In this line, an Information obtained from Herald Nigeria indicates that there was a total of 202,267 visa applications, from which the US embassy made about $32.4million. Of these, 65, 858 applications were denied, yielding a denial rate of 32.56%.

Below Is a Photo That Shows US Visa Application Information of Various African Countries:

 

That said, here are 5 secrets on how to get your visa approved by foreign embassies in Nigeria:

 

1. Sufficient Funds

The pattern and consistency of inflow and outflow of funds recorded in your account are one of the most credible evidence that embassies rely on to justify giving you a visa. Apart from having sufficient funds, it is essential that it can be traced to a reliable source. If there is a sudden surge of funds in your account, that is not consistent with the average pattern over the previous 12 months, then you need to explain it. One of the criteria according to The U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs state that your bank statement must reflect you can cater for your expenses while in the United States.

 

2. Avoid Mistakes in the Visa Application

Ensure you write your answer clearly or type them in with a clear font. Avoid run-on sentences, jargons and slang or big grammar and ambiguous phrases. Adequate and precise filling of DS 160 Online form (Nonimmigrant Visa Application form) on http://www.ustraveldocs.com/. Try to keep your responses short, simple and straight to the point. In case, there is an interview make sure your answers correspond to what is written on the forms submitted. This can increase your chance of getting your visa approved immediately.

 

3. Do Not Give False Information

When you apply for a visa, make sure it contains no misrepresentation of fact in either the application itself or the supporting documents. Document fraud is typically discovered at the consulate when the foreign national goes in for the visa interview. If you submit fraudulent documents, such as a fake passport, educational degree, or something else, it can result in permanent visa ineligibility.

 

4. Be Confident When Answering Your Questions

Have an interesting interaction ability with the Consular Officer, no panicking, no fidgeting, no desperate appearance or tone, avoid lengthy responses. Try to be concise and precise. Try to be confident when responding to questions from the Consular officer, even if you are not entirely sure. The reason is because once you communicate your uneasy feeling to the interviewer, they may become suspicious of your answers. Most times, interviews that have gone smoothly can be ruined by one last weak and feeble answer by the applicant.

 

5. Clear Purpose of the Trip

Be precise on where you are going, especially the reason why you want to visit the country. If it’s for tourism or studies; also be sure of your length of stay, which is when you intend on travelling and your return date (back to your home country)

 

 

Source:Travelstart